PURE ESSENTIAL OIL - CHAMOMILE MAROC. ormenis multicaulis. 10ml. 1/3 fl oz us. 40g.
General Description Chamomile Maroc essential Oil. Good to use at night and when feeling low in spirits. Chemically and olfactorily different from German and Roman Chamomile. do not confused with True Chamomile.
Historical Background Traditionally has been used as a muscle relaxant & skin conditioner.
Properties Soothing and calming, Good for emotional and physical relaxation.
Base Products Trans pinocarueol, borneol, bornyl acetate, bisabolene, b. caryophyllene, a. pinene, 1-8 cineol,yomogi alcohol, santelena alcohol, artemisia among others.
Safety DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.
PURE ESSENTIAL OIL - EUCALYPTUS. eucalyptus globulus. 10ml. 1/3 fl oz us. 40g.
General Description Eucalyptus Essential Oil. Useful in chilly, winter weather.Clears pathways during a cold. A Good Insect and lice repellent. Used in skin fresheners diluted to 5%. Useful mixed with carriers used as a chest rub and to vapourise.
Historical Background The healing and antiseptic properties of eucalyptus have been known to General Description Eucalyptus Essential Oil. Useful in chilly, winter weather. Helps to clear pathways during a cold. Insect and lice repellent. Used in skin fresheners diluted to 5%. Useful mixed with carriers used as a chest rub and to vapourise.
Historical Background The healing and antiseptic properties of eucalyptus have been known to the Australian aborigines for thousands of years.
PURE ESSENTIAL OIL - CLOVE. eugenia caroyphyllata. 10ml. 1/3 fl oz us. 40g.
General Description Clove Essential Oil. Always dilute well when used on the skin. An antiseptic and stimulating oil. Can be used as a mosquito repellent.
Historical Background Traditionally used as a muscle relaxant and soothing agent.
Properties Antiseptic, fungicidal, warming.
Base Products (Clove-bud) Eugenol, eugenyl acetate, caryophyllene.
Safety DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.
PURE ESSENTIAL OIL - GRAPEFRUIT. citrus paradisi. 10ml. 1/3 fl oz us. 40g.
General Description Grapefruit Essential Oil. Good for oily skin. Good for hair. Tones and cleanses the skin. Can be used to help with cellulite. Good to use after exercise. High in Vitamin C. Handy pick me up for people with S.A.D. Traditionally used as an astringent skin conditioner. Dilute with a carrier oil or base cream when applying to the skin. Refreshes and uplifts the spirit. It is a lovely fresh smelling oil that can help as a pick me up for exhaustion.
Properties Uplifting, invigorating, refreshing, stimulating. Good for cellulite.
Base Products Limonene, paradisiol, neral, geraniol, citronellol.
Pre-Blended Products Why not try
Safety DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.
PURE ESSENTIAL OIL - BASIL. ocimum basillicum. 10ml. 1/3 fl oz us. 40g.
General Description Basil Essential Oil. Used for gymnasts and athletic massage; the aroma is thought to give the mind strength and clarity. It Invigoratesthe body & spirit it helps refresh the mind allowing concentration, especially when tired - very good after a stressful day. Useful in the car to help concentration on a journey.
Historical Background A soothing agent, insect repellent and a muscle relaxant. It is native to tropical Asia and Africa, it is now widely cultivated throughout Europe, the meditarranean region, the Pacific Islands, North and South America. The European, French or sweet basil oil is produced in France, Italy, Egypt, Bulgaria and Hungary.
Properties It is Strengthening, clearing and liberating. Clears the head. Gives strength and clarity to the mind.
Safety DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW. AVOID DURING PREGNANCY.
PURE ESSENTIAL OIL - ROSE GERANIUM. pelargonium graveolens / pelargonium rosa. 10ml. 1/3 fl oz us. 40g.
General Description Rose Geranium Essential. A fresh floral and sweet smelling oil, balancing for the mind and body. Helps relax, restore and maintain stability of the emotions. A great oil to use in the bath, a few drops in a dispersing base, such as a tablespoon of milk or Amphoras plain bath oil, to refresh and uplift spirits. Traditionally used as a skin freshener and astringent - excellent for all skin types. Used in skin care products for both its fragrance, and cleansing properties, and also for massage where there is cellulite. Lice and mosquito repellent.
Historical Background Used since antiquity for conditions such as dysentery, hemorrhoids, inflamations, metrorrhagia (excessive blood loss durring menstruation).
Properties Balancing, calming, relaxes, restores and maintains stability of the emotions.
Base Products Citronellol, geraniol, linalol, isomenthone, menthone, phellandrene, sabinene, limonene, among others.
Safety DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.
PURE ESSENTIAL OIL - LAVENDER. lavandula angustifolia. 10ml. 1/3 fl oz us. 40g.
General Description Lavender Essential Oil. It is the most versatile and useful oil, Lavender has an wide variety of uses. It helps relax and sooth the mind & body, and is number one for use in first aid kit at home. It can be used neat on wounds & burns but care should still be taken. Blends happily with many other oils. It is used as an insect repellent, to scent linen and deter moths. Soothing. Neutralises insect bites and stings (bees, wasps, mosquitoes and nettlerash). Can be useful for treating dandruff, when added to a base shampoo. Added to a carrier oil it can be used in massage to help with PMT. Can be used as a massage, in a vaporiser, in bath preparations, and on a pillow.
Historical Background Traditional European folk remedy used to comfort the stomach, as a cosmetic water and as a insect repellent.
PURE ESSENTIAL OIL - CEDARWOOD. juniperus virginiana. 10ml. 1/3 fl oz us. 40g.
General Description Cedarwood Essential Oil is used in incense and room sprays. Good for stressful situations. Very useful for greasy skin, dandruff, greasy hair. An astringent oil useful for protection and for use on blemished or oily skin. Helps to combat cellulite. Repels mosquitoes, moths, woodworm, rats and mice.
Historical Background Traditionally has been used as an antiseptic, skin conditioner, deodorant, insect repellent and a soothing agent. It was used by the native American people for female problems.
PURE ESSENTIAL OIL - CYPRESS. cuppressus sempervirens. 10ml. 1/3 fl oz us. 40g.
Cypress Pure Essential Oil. Helps reduce cellulite. Good for oily skin. Very useful during the menopause, use well diluted in a carrier oil for massage.
Historical Background Traditionally used as an insect repellent, antiseptic, astringent, deodorant, soothing agent & skin conditioner.
PURE ESSENTIAL OIL - LIME. citrus aurantifolia. 10ml. 1/3 fl oz us. 40g.
General Description Lime Essential Oil. Helps cellulite. A few drops of oil sniffed from a tissue can help with travel sickness. A few drops of oil added to a bath dispersant will help uplift the spirits and energise.
Historical Background Often interchangeable with lemon for treating similar complaints like fever, infections, sore throats and colds.
PURE ESSENTIAL OIL - TEA TREE. malaleuca alternifolia. 10ml. 1/3 fl oz us. 40g.
General Description Tea Tree Essential Oil. Its 12 times as strong as carbolic acid. This oil has been extensively used by the aboriginal people for centuries. Scientific research has found it effective against:-a. Bacteria b. Fungi c. Viruses .It is good for the immune system (external application only). Can bel for used on animals (can add drops to Tea tree and Manuka cream if a stronger application is needed) or dilute with a carrier oil. Vaporise to help eliminate airborne bacteria and viruses. Parasiticide - was used in sheep dips.
Historical Background Used in Australian aboriginal medicine for centuries.
Base Products Terpinene-4-ol (up to 30%), cineol, pinene, terpinenes, cymene, sesquiterpenes, sesquiterpene alcohols, among others.
Pre-Blended Products Why not try: Antiseptic Tea Tree & Manuka Cream 60ml Tea Tree Liquid Soap 250ml Tea Tree Shampoo 250ml Parrs Tea Tree Antiseptic Cream 20g Parrs Tea Tree Hand Cream 130g
Safety DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.
PURE ESSENTIAL OIL - PATCHOULI. pogostemon cablin. 10ml. 1/3 fl oz us. 40g.
General Description Patchouli Essential Oil. Used in perfumery as a natural fixative. Good for Anti-cellulite. A good insecticide. Can be applied to insect bites. Can be used to help combat dandruff (add a few drops to hair conditioner). A useful skin tonic and astringent when diluted. A useful deodorant. When applied to scaly skin in a suitable carrier oil it can help the regeneratie new cells.
Historical Background Used in the East to scent linen, and is believed to prevent the spread of diseas (prophylactic). In China, Japan and Malaysia it is used to treat colds, headaches, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting as well as snake and insect bites.
PURE ESSENTIAL OIL - LEMON GRASS. cymbopogon citratus. 10ml. 1/3 fl oz us. 40g.
General Description Lemongrass Essential Oil. It is a good wake-up oil. It can be used as a Insect repellent for fleas, ticks and lice. Muscle ease, refreshes tired feet. Must be diluted well when applied to skin. Useful for cellulite.
Historical Background Used in traditionalaly as a Indian medicine.
PURE ESSENTIAL OIL - JUNIPERBERRY. juniperus communis. 10ml. 1/3 fl oz us. 40g.
General Description Juniperberry Essential Oil. Helps with cellulite & oily skin. It is a antiseptic and astringent oil for bath and massage where there is cellulite (dilute well in a carrier oil for massage or dispersant for the bath (use plain bath oil or a tablespoon of milk). It Has a calming effect on the emotions. Restores psychic purity. Vapourise as an anti-bacterial. Veterinary preventative of ticks and fleas.
Historical Background Known since antiquity as an antiseptic protection against infection and a diuretic.
PURE ESSENTIAL OIL - NEROLI LIGHT. blended essetial oils. 10ml. 1/3 fl oz us. 40g.
General Description Neroli Light Essential Oil. Used in perfumery. Helps to wind down. Beneficial to the skin, stretch marks and mature skin especially. Use with mandarin to help stretch marks. Useful for all skin types especially dry or sensitive skin. Blends well with floral oils especially rose and jasmine. Helps with PMT and the menopause, due to its calming quality . Helps with problems of emotional origin.
Historical Background Named for the putative discoverer Anna Mariade la Treinoille, princess of Nerole in Italy (1670). It derives from flowers of the bitter orange treewhich were used in bridal bouquets to calm nervousness before the couple retired to the marriage bed.
Properties Bactericidal, fungicidal, deodorant, moisturising, stress relieving, rejuvenating, relaxing, reputed to be a aphrodisiac.
PURE ESSENTIAL OIL - YLANG YLANG. cananga odorata var genuina. 10ml. 1/3 fl oz us. 40g.
General Description Ylang Ylang Essential Oil.Derived from a small tropical tree whose name means Flower of flowers.It is a Attractive fragrance used on its own. If used too strongly the perfume can be overbearing and cause headaches. Historically it has been used for its intrinsic aphrodisiac properties. Useful to use in stressful situations and in general skin care, particularly for oily skin. An good oil to use in hair rinses, as its an excellent hair tonic.
Historical Background Historically, it has been used for its aphrodisiac properties. The flowers are spread on the beds of newly weds in Indonesia.
Properties Sensual, balancing, relaxing, uplifting. Relaxes the body.
Base Products Methyl benzoate, methyl salicylate, methyl paracretol, benzyl acetate, eugenol, geraniol, linalol and terpenes: pinene, cadinene, and others.
Safety DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.
PURE ESSENTIAL OIL - PINE. pinus sylvestris. 10ml. 1/3 fl oz us. 40g.
General Description Pine Essential Oil. Invigorating in bath (when diluted). Hair tonic. Good air antiseptic & can be used as a steam inhalant to clear airways.
Historical Background Used by native Americans to prevent scurvy and to stuff matresses to repell lice and fleas. Steam inhallation to relieve bronchial catarrh, asthma, blocked sinuses, etc.
PURE ESSENTIAL OIL - SANDALWOOD AMYRIS. amyris balsamifera. 10ml. 1/3 fl oz us. 40g. General Description Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil. Comes from a small bushy tree with white flowers growing wild in Haiti. A less costly substitute for Sandalwood Mysore. Its Useful to vaporise. Can mix with Cedarwood and other woody oils on va aporiser. Sandalwood Mysore is better suited for massage and bath essence.
Historical Background A cheap substitute for Indian Sandalwood in perfumes and cosmetics. Originally cultivated primarily in Haiti where it was used as a torch by locals due to the tree's high oil content.
Properties N/A
Base Products Caryphyllene, cardinene and cadinol
Safety DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.
PURE ESSENTIAL OIL - ORANGE (SWEET). citrus sinensis. 10ml. 1/3 fl oz us. 40g. General Description Orange Essential Oil. Muscle ease and relaxant. Useful at night time for a calming sleep, blend with lavender or neroli. Vapourises well on a diffuser. Skin conditioner. Contains vitamins A, B, & C.
Historical Background The orange tree was originally a native of the Far East. It was not used medicinally in Europe until the late 17th century, as due to its expense. In Chinese medicine the dried peel is used to treat coughs, colds and anorexia.
Properties Reviving, antidepressant, stimulating, uplifting. Very good for room fragrancing.
Base Products Limonene (90%), cadinine, paradisiol, neral, geraniol, citronellal, sinensal, as well as esters, coumarins and furocoumarins
Safety DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.